Saturday, September 22, 2007

I really am getting old !!!

So earlier I am driving and I put my radio on scan, that way I can find a good song and stop it. I end up stopping on our oldies station.... And what do I hear on it ? Phil Collins, In the air of night.... OMG, that can't be.

I remember when I was 15 and lived in North Royalton. I was in our dinning room, sitting at the table with the radio blasted, listening to that song. And there is this GREAT drumming part in the song and I was "air drumming" (similar to air guitar)..... I was really getting into it and I spun my chair around and there was my mom and dad just standing there, looking at me like I had 3 heads..... LMAO ! I was a little embarrassed.

Here it is 24 years later and I am hearing that song on the oldies..... WOW !

My taste in music is everywhere... I just don't get into rap, hip hop, or classical..... But I can get into everything from slow romantic songs, to the oldies that I heard my parents listening to when I was growing up. Now the weird thing is, I have NEVER, until recently (the last year) got into NIN, (nine inch nails) and TOOL But thanks to my brother, (thanks Keith) I am an official NIN groupie.... LOL

On another note.... I am leaving a link to my website, for those that are in need to make a difference in their family and income. This is really a great opportunity.

See for me, working a second job outside of the house is not even an option. After I pay a babysitter and then the gas to get there, I will not make anything..... I will also never see my kids. At least with this I am able to be here. I may not be spending the quality time with them that I would like, but I am here if something should happen. I make up for the quality time when I am not working.

So if you are like myself, and need to bring in another income, you are pretty good with your computer and you have at least 10 hour each week, then maybe taking a closer look is for you.

To all, I hope you have a great night!

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

How do those people do it?

You hear the stories on the news or on the radio..... People who quit their job to pursue their dream. ( John Doe ) has a family and a wife and decided to quit his job to pursue his dream of being an arctic fisherman.... LOL .......I mean, I'm all for following your dreams. That's what I am trying to do. But when I actually hear how someone gave up a job, a good job, to go dog sledding across the country, I am amazed.

First, how are they paying their bills?
Do they have a partner that misses them?
Do they have kids that need them?

Managing time is something I am having a hard time doing. I am up at 5:30 a.m. It takes about another 45 minutes to get my kids up (when I don't sleep walk back to bed). They are just like me.... LMAO.... I have been told for years, so many years that I sleep walk and talk in my sleep. LOL I have been this way forever. And now my kids have inherited this fine trait of mine... LOL

I used to have a timer ( cooking timer) hooked up to my HUGE stereo.... I would have the speaker sitting in the hall, towards my bedroom, along with my alarm clark and I would still sleep walk to the timer, shut it off, and go back to bed... OMG, I was and still am bad. I am just NOT the morning person.

I am a late night person. Being up till 1 or 2 in the morning is nothing to me. This is when I work best. The kids are asleep. I tucked them in. Gave kisses and hugs and went back to work.

I realize that I am walking a fine line. I am trying SOOOO hard to work towards a near future of relaxation, freedom, time, money... All for me and my loved ones.... But then on the other hand, my kids need me now..... So it's difficult. I sometimes take a day off of work just to spend time with them... To let them know I love them and show them.... To have fun with them.

Everything I am doing is for my kids.... They may not know it right now, but they will. I just hope that they realize all the work I do is paying off.

To everyone, I wish you a good night !

Wednesday, September 5, 2007

So What Triggers Jealousy?

Ok, so what makes a person jealous? Why would a person try to do some cheking on you? You can type in almost anyone's name and something will come up on that person.... Yes, even my blog comes up... (if you know my last name).

Ok, so I am thinking out loud right now... Try and follow along. I am still new to this blogging thing. If I were to send someone an email with a link to my website, let's say about a year ago.... You would still be able to go into that email and see when I sent it to you.... It is dated.

So now let's try and figure out when I started blogging. Hmmmm, how would someone that comes to my blog figure out when I first started blogging? I believe the posts are dated and show when you started. If I started blogging in March of 2007, that's only 6 months, right?

Ok, this is where I may need help... LMAO

How can someone take an email that I sent over a year ago and attach my blog to it, and say that my blog was attached to the email I sent over a year ago?????

I was really good in match at school... I think it's still the same... LOL

You CAN'T take something 6 months old and add it to something over 12 months old.....

Any feedback will be greatly appreciated. See, I want this person to know that I know what they are up to. And I'm sure they will be back, reading and checking on me some more.... LOL

Have a great night, I know I will !!!!!